Student Awards

2021       
Haoran Qu, Dean’s Fellowship for Research Excellence, awarded for fall 2021
Chiyu Zhang, Dean’s Fellowship for Research Excellence, awarded for fall 2021
Benjamin Barnes, Smalley-Curl Institute Distinguished Poster Award from NT21: International Conference on the Science and Application of Nanotubes and Low-Dimensional Materials, June 6-11, 2021. Rice University, Houston, TX, United States. Poster: Barnes, B.; Wang, P.; Wang, YH. “An oligonucleotide sensor with parallel electrical pathways.”
Mijin Kim, Victor K. LaMer Award for Outstanding PhD Thesis, Finalist & Keynote Speaker at the 95th ACS Colloid & Surface Science Symposium, the ACS Division of Colloid & Surface Chemistry
Mijin Kim (alumnus), 2021 Marie-Josée Kravis Women in Science Endeavor Fellowship
Haoran Qu, UMD Graduate School Summer Research Fellowship

2020   
Peng Wang, Hongbin Luo, UMD Invention of the Year Finalist
Xiyuan Cheng, Dean’s Fellowship
Haoran Qu, Richard C. Capozza Graduate Student Award in Chemistry

2019               
The Best Poster Award, CENT EFRC Fall Symposium, Oct 10-12, 2019. Yale University. “Effect of CNT Pore Mouth Chemistry on Ion Transportation,” Yun-Chiao Yao, Yunfeng Li, Rahul Prasanna Misra, Daniel Blankschtein, YuHuang Wang, Aleksandr Noy.
Yunfeng Li, The Dorothy M. and Earl S. Hoffman travel grant for AVS 66th Internatioal Symposium & Exhibition, October 20-25, 2019. Columbus, Ohio.
Yunfeng Li, Nanocarbon Division Poster Award (1st place), ECS National Meeting, May 2019. Dallas, TX.
Chien-Fu Chen (alumni), 吳大猷先生紀念獎 (Ta-You Wu Memorial Award, Ministry of Science and Technology, Taiwan, 2019)
Yunfeng Li, Jacob K. Goldhaber Travel Grant to attend the Electrochemical Society Spring Meeting 2019 in Dallas, TX
Peng Wang, Dean’s Fellowship, University of Maryland
Peng Wang, The Graduate School’s Outstanding Graduate Assistant Award, UMD
Peng Wang, Jacob K. Goldhaber Travel Grant to attend APS March Meeting 2019

2018
Zhongjie Huang, Zhiwei Peng, 2nd Place Prize (Category 1: Aesthetic Pattern) in the Inaugural TERA-Fab Patterning Competition
Mijin Kim, Gary & Sue Christian Graduate Award
Peng Wang, Millard and Lee Alexander Fellowship in Chemistry
Muxiao Li (undergraduate), ACS Analytical Chemistry Award
Graduated Cum Laude, Phi Lambda Upsilon

2017                
Anna Lieberman, Fulbright Scholar
Mijin Kim, Millard & Lee Alexander Fellowship in Chemistry
Brendan Meany, Linda Zappasodi Safety Award (Inaugural)
Jasper Mok, Analytical Chemistry Award (undergraduate)

2016
Mijin Kim, invited speaker for the 2016 Gordon Research Seminar on Defects in Semiconductors, Colby-Sawyer College, New London, NH. August 13-14, 2016.
Zhiwei Peng, invited attendee, 2nd Annual NRMN-CAN Professional Development and Grantwriting Conference, Oct 30 – Nov 1, 2016. The University of Chicago, the National Research Mentoring Network-CIC Academic Network.
Mijin Kim, Student Travel Award for ACS National Meeting, Chemical Society of Washington
Mijin Kim, Jacob K. Goldhaber Travel Grant for attending Gordon Research Conference on Defects in Semiconductors, Graduate School, UMD
Lyndsey Powell, departmental nominee for the Michael J. Pelczar Award for Excellence in Graduate Study, UMD
Lyndsey R. Powell, Jacob K. Goldhaber Travel Grant, Graduate School, UMD
Allen Ng, the Ann G. Wylie Dissertation Fellowship, Graduate School, UMD
Lyndsey Powell, departmental nominee for the Board of Visitors’ Award for Outstanding Graduate Students, CMNS
Lyndsey Powell, Millard & Lee Alexander Fellowship in Chemistry
Anna Lieberman, HyperCube Award (for an undergraduate)

2015
Lyndsey Powell, Departmental Graduate Carl L. Rollinson Award for Excellence in Teaching
Jasper Mok, Nathan L. Drake Award (for undergraduates)

2014 
Hyejin Kwon, Merit Travel Fellowship, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry
Matt Collins, ACS Inorganic Awards

2013
Lyndsey Powell, GAANN Fellowship
Allen L. Ng, Bailey Summer Fellowship
Hyejin Kwon, ChemBiochem Dean’s Summer Award
Teddy Baker, Summer Graduate Fellowship, Graduate School of UMD
Alex Brozena, Dean’s Fellowship for scholastic excellence and research, Spring 2013
Allen L. Ng, Dean’s Fellowship for scholastic excellence and outstanding performance as teaching assistants, Spring 2013
Lyndsey Powell, Dean’s Fellowship for scholastic excellence and outstanding performance as teaching assistants, Spring 2013
David Ramsdell, Dean’s Fellowship for scholastic excellence and outstanding performance as teaching assistants, Spring 2013
Nam Soo Kim (undergraduate researcher), the College Chemistry Achievement Award, the Chemical Society of Washington
Yanmei Piao, Jacob K. Goldhaber Travel Grant, University of Maryland

2012 
Alex Brozena, Jacob K. Goldhaber Travel Grant, University of Maryland
Alex Brozena, International Conference Student Support Award, University of Maryland
Alex Brozena, “Student Poster Presentation Award” Division of Colloid and Surface Chemistry poster session 224th American Chemical Society National Meeting & Exposition, August 19-23, 2012. Philadelphia, PA. Poster: “Three Peak-Single Chirality Fluorescence of Functional Banded Single Wall Carbon Nanotubes,” Alexandra H Brozena, Jarrett Leeds, Yin Zhang, Jia Huang, Allen Ng, and YuHuang Wang.
Sun, C.F.; Karki, K.; Jia, Z.;Liao, H.; Zhang, Y.; Li, T.; Qi, Y.; ; Cumings, J.; Wang, Y. H. “Controlling interfaces for electrically interconnected, non-cracking Si beaded-string lithium ion battery electrodes.” DOE ERFC-NEES Fall Meeting, Oct. 23, 2012. Silver Spring, MD. (best poster award).
Karki, K.; Sun, C.F.; Epstein, E.; Cho, J.-H.; Jia, Z.; Li, T.; Qi, Y.; Picraux, T.; Wang, C. S.; Wang, Y. H.; Cumings, J. “In-situ TEM studies of silicon nanostructures for Li-ion batteries.” DOE ERFC-NEES Fall Meeting, Oct. 23, 2012. Silver Spring, MD. (best poster).
Karki, K.; Sun, C.F.; Epstein, E.; Cho, J.-H.; Jia, Z.; Liao, H. W.; Li, T.; Qi, Y.; Picraux, T.; Wang, C. S.; Wang, Y. H.; Cumings, J. “Real-time investigation of engineered silicon nanostructures for lithium-ion battery electrodes.” DOE ERFC-NEES Fall Meeting, Oct. 23, 2012. Silver Spring, MD. (best oral presentation award).

2011
Jarrett Leeds, UMD Invention of the Year finalist

2010
Beiyue Shao (U), The Alpha Chi Sigma Award
Yin Zhang, the State Scholarship Council of China Fellowship (2009-2011)
Alex Eftimiades (U), NSF Math Science Partnership Summer Fellowship
Dr. Shunliu Deng, the State Scholarship Council of China Fellowship (2009).
Alex Brozena, DOE SCGF Fellowship (2010-2013)

2009
Alex Brozena, DOD SMART scholarship (2009, declined)
Alex Brozena, Distinguished Teaching Assistant, the Center for Teaching Excellence at Maryland (2008-2009)
Alex Brozena, ChemBiochem Dean’s Summer Fellowship

Comments are closed.